Today's hottest products made affordable.
0
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Presta Holdings, LLC (“Presta”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all consumers who lease products or apply to lease products through Presta.  This privacy policy (“Privacy Statement”) applies to the Presta.com website and governs data, collection and usage.  By accessing or using Presta.com or by leasing or applying to lease a product through Presta, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Statement.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Presta may collect personal information such as your name, email address, home or work address, or telephone number(s).  Presta may also collect demographic information such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favorites for business purposes including, but not limited to, developing a better understanding of its customers and improving its offerings to them.

There is also information about your computer hardware or software that is automatically collected by Presta.  This information may include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses.  This information is used by Presta for the general operation of its business, to maintain quality of service, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of Presta and Presta.com.

Presta may collect information from you including, but not limited to, when you: lease/rent, order, return or exchange products; request information about Presta products or services; utilize Presta services; contact Presta; use a social media platform such as Facebook; sign up for emails, mobile message or social media notifications from Presta; enter a contest or sweepstakes; or, provide comments, suggestions or other input.

Use of Your Personal Information

Presta may use your personal information to operate Presta.com and/or to deliver the services you have requested.  Presta may also use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from Presta and its affiliates.  Presta may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or potential new services that may be offered.

Presta does not sell, rent, or lease your information to third parties for commercial purposes.  Presta may disclose your personal information to third parties if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Presta or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Presta; or, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Presta, or the public.

Presta may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.  In those cases, your personal information is not transferred to the third party.  Presta may share your information with third parties for statistical, evaluation, and/or business purposes.  In addition, Presta may share data with third parties to send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.  All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Presta, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Updating Your Information

If you need to update the personal information you have given us, log in to your account at www.presta.com and click on the “Update my information” link or call (877) 848-8699 to speak to an account representative.

Use of Cookies

“Do not track”:  When someone visits the Presta website, a cookie is placed on the visitor’s computer (if the visitor accepts cookies).  The cookie we place on your computer does not contain any of your personally identifiable information.  Presta advertises its products and services on websites that you may visit, and Presta uses service providers to place such advertisements.  Those service providers (such as Google, Microsoft or Yahoo) may use cookies placed on your computer to show you advertisements for Presta services on other websites.  You can opt-out from service providers’ and/or marketers’ use of cookies in this manner by visiting each service provider’s advertising opt-out page or by utilizing “do not track” functionality in your web browser.  If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the Presta website, you will not be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the Presta website.

Security of Your Personal Information

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law.  These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.  We also maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards (e.g., computer virus protection software, firewalls, 128 bit Secure Socket Layer).  Only authorized employees have access.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you via email and post the updated privacy policy on the Presta website.  Please take note of the “Effective Date” at the bottom of this privacy policy.

Disclosures

Credit Reporting Disclosure:  We may report information about your account to credit bureaus.  Late payments, missed payments, or other defaults on your account may be reflected in your credit report.

Vermont residents:  We will not disclose information about you with affiliates or non-affiliated, third party companies or financial institutions, other than as required or permitted by law, without your express permission.

California residents:  We will not share information we collect about you with affiliated or non-affiliated third parties, except in the limited circumstances permitted under state law, or if you give us your permission.

Nevada residents:  If you would like more information regarding this notice or Nevada’s law regarding corporate do-not-call registries, you can contact us at the toll-free number or address included in this notice or the Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General at 555 E. Washington Street, Suite 3900, Las Vegas, Nevada 89101; Phone: (702)486-3132/Email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

North Dakota residents:  We will not disclose information about you with non-affiliated, third party companies or financial institutions, other than as required or permitted by law, without your express permission.

Residents of All Other States:  If you wish to “opt-out” of disclosure of information with affiliates and nonaffiliated third party companies (other than as required or permitted by law), log into your account, go to the Change Account Preferences page and state your information sharing and contact preferences.

By electing to opt-out of information sharing you will not receive updates on new products, services, or special offers.  We may still send out periodic emails informing you of issues related to a service you requested.  You will not be able to choose to unsubscribe from these mailings as they are considered an essential part of the service you have requested.

Children and the Internet:  We respect the privacy of your children, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  We do not knowingly collect or retain personally identifiable information from consumers under the age of thirteen (13).  You must be at least eighteen (18) years of age to obtain services from us.

Contact Information

Presta welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement.  If you have questions about this Privacy Statement or believe that Presta has not adhered to it, please contact Presta at info@prestashopping.com.  We will put our best efforts into answering your questions or promptly determining and remedying your concern.

 

This policy was last updated on November 1, 2013.

visit us on
Any advertised transaction is a rental-purchase agreement (or in NV, a lease agreement with an option to purchase; in IA, SC, ND and NE, a consumer rental-purchase agreement; in CT and NH, a rent-to-own agreement; in AK, DC, DE, ID, KS, OR, SD, VA and WA, a lease-purchase agreement; in MA and RI, a lease).

* Based on 52 weekly payments, rounded to the nearest dollar, and the Cash Price of the selected merchandise. Number of payments varies based on your pay schedule and rental purchase agreement. Ownership is optional and you may purchase or return the merchandise at any time after the initial payment has been paid and the minimum lease period has been met. See your rental purchase agreement for more information regarding ownership and minimum term.

To review the Total Payment amounts for any product, click here

Products offered through Presta™ may vary and be sold and shipped by third party vendors. Apple, the Apple logo, iPad, and iPod are the property of Apple, Inc. Other designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.

© 2013 Presta Holdings LLC. All Rights Reserved.